Home  ·  Product Search  ·  Checkout  ·  Tracking  ·  Site Map
Organix Cosmetix Ingredients

Ingredients Your Body Already Loves

Edelweiss – the symbol of the Alps

Edelweiss

The Edelweiss is the symbol of the Alps. Its name comes from the German words "edel" meaning "noble" and "weiss" meaning white.The Edelweiss is found in meadows and mainly limestone rocks at altitudes between 1500 and 3400 m. It is a protected species that may not be picked in Europe.

In its natural habitat, this plant is subject to strong UV irradiation, low atmospheric pressure and extreme temperature and humidity changes. In the course of its development, the Edelweiss has evolved protective metabolites optimized by nature over thousands and thousands of years.

These compounds provide useful skin protection with a soothing effect on irritated skin, and high performance of antioxidant and radical-scavenging properties, making this plant extract an ideal ingredient for the treatment of stressed and sensitive skin in anti-aging preparations.

Certified by ECOCERT®, code number 900-08

Artemisia – a homage to Artemis

Artemisia

This rare wild plant is very famous and is very often described as the other symbol of the Alps, alongside the Edelweiss. The legend says that the botanical name "Artemisia" was given by Artemis, the Greek goddess of the wild nature as a gesture of homage to the plant for its digestive properties and its ability to treat menstrual problems.

From June to September, its numerous yellow flowers can be seen in the Swiss Alps, at altitudes between 2000 and 3200 m. The efficacy of Artemisia was demonstrated by an in-vitro test, measuring its anti –oxidant properties.

The results show that it has interesting anti-oxidant properties comparable with Vitamin C and protects the skin from oxidative stresses. The product is especially suitable for all types of day care formulations, especially protective and anti-aging formulations.

Certified by ECOCERT®, code number 922-01

Imperatoria – the queen of the plants

Imperatoria

The Imperatoria is famous for its remarkable properties in the Alps (at altitudes up to 2000m) and even more in the Swiss Wallis where it is called the queen of plants. Legend claims that the Romans looked upon it as a miracle herb, since it had "the power to make blind men see". Its Latin name "ostruthium" comes from the Greek name ostranthium which means "supreme strength".

In traditional alpine medicine, the Imperatoria is used for its tremendous woundhealing and anti-inflammatory properties, and is known as the magic plant. The efficacy of Imperatoria was demonstrated by an in vitro test, measuring the healing properties of the Alp-Organic extract. Its cosmetic applications are for day and night care products, especially healing products

Certified by ECOCERT®, code number 927-01

Nectapure – the natural treatment against daily city stress

Nectapure

Buddleja davidii and Thymus vulgaris have been carefully selected for their ability to fight against the harmful effects of pollution on the skin.

Buddleja davidii, also named the "Butterfly Bush" is known for its ability to attract all types of butterflies and to nourish them with its delicate nectar. In the Alps, Thymus vulgaris nourishes the Ptilocephala pyrenaella, a rare butterfly that is only to be found in a few alpine valleys.

Nectapure, the synergistic combination of these two plants showed an outstanding activity in the ozone protection test. Ozone is the strongest oxidant, a reactive oxygen species, produced in photochemical reactions and cigarette smoke, that considerably increases the "oxidative stress" on human skin and causes premature skin aging. Cosmetic products containing an ozone-protecting ingredient, such as Nectapure help to prevent wrinkles, loss of elasticity and loss of skin vitality.

Efficacy tests: the anti-oxidative efficacy of Nectapure was demonstrated by in-vitro test. The study demonstrated that Nectapure is a good moisturizer. Due to its properties, the cosmetic applications of Nectapure are in all types of formulations against "city stress", anti-aging products, and day care formulations.

Certified by ECOCERT®, code number 911-04

Hyssopus – from cleansing temples to facial cleanser

Hyssopus

Hyssop is a name of Greek origin. The herb was used for cleansing sacred places. Its history can be traced to ancient times when it was used for everything from purifying temples to cleansing sick people. The Persians used distilled hyssop water as a body lotion to give a fine color to their skin. Hippocrates recommended hyssop for chest complaints.

With its properties of anti-bacterial and antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties, the cosmetic applications of Hyssopus include all types of cleansing formulations, day care products, products for young skin, protecting and cleansing for sensitive skin, and rinse-off products.

Certified by ECOCERT®, code number 923-01

Sambucus – the tree of love

Sambucus

The scientific (Latin) name of the plant is Sambucus, perhaps from the Greek sambuce, an ancient musical instrument, because of the easily-removed tubes of bark once used for flutes and whistles.

The Sambucus is also connected to Huldra, the goddess of love; and like love, the tree drives away evil spirits and black magic. The efficacy of Sambucus was demonstrated by an in-vitro test measuring the vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) production.

Sambucus shows a significant capacity to reduce the (VEGF) and the bio synthesis of the VEGF and has a distinct anti-inflammatory effect. With these properties, Sambucus has cosmetic applications in all types of formulations to treat puffiness, blotches and heavy legs.

Certified by ECOCERT®, code number 925-01

Marrubium – 2000 years of healing properties

Marrubium

Marrubium is a well-known medicinal herb of the Mint family and is considered one of the most popular herbal remedies for chronic coughs and colds.The Romans valued the plant for its medicinal properties, and the Latin name of Marrubium is said to be derived from "Maria urbis", an ancient town in Italy. It was already known to have healing properties some 2000 years ago in Egypt and Greece. The English name "white horehound" is derived from the name of Horus, an Egyptian goddess.

The efficacy of Marrubium was demonstrated by an in-vitro test measuring the anti-histaminic efficacy of the Alp organic extract. Marrubium has shown its ability to reduce the histamine production of keratinocytes and protect the skin from allergic reactions, induced by UV radiations.

Thanks to its properties, Marrubium has cosmetic applications in all types of wellness and anti-stress care, especially products intended for sensitive skin and protective day care products.

Certified by ECOCERT®, code number 926-01

Organic Olive Oil

Olive

The olive tree is mainly cultivated in Mediterranean countries, especially in Spain, Italy and Greece. Extra Virgin Olive Oil is obtained from the pressed fruit of the olive tree without any further treatment other than mechanical filtration. Down through the centuries, the Greeks have used olive oil for its therapeutic and cosmetics properties. It is rich in Vitamin F, which acts against the free radicals that are responsible for aging skin, and Pro-vitamin A Retinol, that tones, protects, and generally improves skin texture. Its high concentration of vitamins E and A helps maintain the skin’s elasticity and helps fight dryness and acne. It nourishes the skin and helps its regeneration.

Certified by: Certificate Services International (CSI) GmbH Bremen, Germany. Ecological Control No. D-HB-HB-026-5-BC.

Organic Jojoba Oil

Jojoba

The Jojoba shrub grows in the most arid areas of the world, especially in the American south-west, Argentina and Israel. The finest jojoba oil is obtained from the first pressing of oil-rich berries. It has been called "solid gold for the skin" due to its variety of uses. It is a natural emollient, making the skin softer, cleaner, toner and healthier. Jojoba oil is an excellent moisturizer, softening the skin with a dual action – first by forming a non-greasy lipid layer and secondly, by diffusion into the inter-cellular spaces of the stratum cornea, to soften the tissue and reduce wrinkles and stretch marks and to lighten and help heal scars.

Certified by: Certificate Services International (CSI) GmbH Bremen, Germany. Ecological Control No. D-HB-HB-026-5-BC.

Organic Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia

This high quality rich fatty oil is pressed from the Macadamia nut, which is cultivated in Australia, Indonesia and Hawaii. It is the richest plant source of Palmitoleic Acid, which closely resembles sebum (the oil naturally produced by our skin for protection). Macadamia oil has a very light texture that allows it to be easily and very quickly absorbed into the skin. It tones aging and dry skin and it is famed for its skin-softening and gentle care effect. It has been successfully used as a  healing oil for scars, sunburns, minor wounds and other irritations. Macadamia oil has proved itself to be one of the best regenerative oils available.

Certified by: Certificate Services International (CSI) GmbH Bremen, Germany. Ecological Control No. D-HB-HB-026-5-BC.

Organic Shea Butter

Shea

This is a natural fat extracted from the fruit of the Shea tree, that common in the African savanna, Magambia and Uganda. It is so non-toxic and beneficial that it is used in foods and cooking. Shea butter is an outstanding ingredient for cosmetic applications. It penetrates deep into the skin rejuvenating damaged cells and restoring elasticity and tone. Naturally hypoallergenic and safe for sensitive skin, it protects against UV radiation because of its cinnamic acid. Shea butter also helps cell regeneration which makes it an asset against skin aging, its active agents providing the necessary moisture and freshness.

Certified by Suolo e Salute, Italy.

Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera

Derived from freshly harvested Aloe Vera leaves, the extract of the Aloe Vera plant is legendary for its unique properties to soothe and moisturize dry, irritated or damaged skin. This magical plant works in many ways, healing wounds, and acting as an antioxidant and an anti-inflammatory agent. Studies have confirmed Aloe Vera as a rich source of healing ingredients which work synergistically, enhancing each another's effects. These ingredients include vitamins, minerals, proteins, enzymes and amino acids. The Aloe Vera plant has the ability to penetrate the water-retaining layer of skin, allowing the enzymes with in the gel to remove dead cells, helping to restore the skin texture. This enzyme activity has been observed to reduce and eliminate scars, spots, age lines and other marks and blemishes.

This product carries the USDA (NOP)/IFOAM Organic Certification. (USA)

Squalane

Organix Cosmetix Pure Organic skincare

With its natural affinity to the skin, Squalane helps to clear up difficult skin problems (eczema, dermatitis, rashes, etc.), and the ease with which it is spread and absorbed into the skin, help prevent moisture loss and restores the skin's suppleness and flexibility.

Squalane has these unique abilities because this oil is naturally a major factor in skin lubrication as well as providing germ killing properties when properly concentrated in the skin. It helps to prevent the formation of brown age spots and can protect against the sun's radiation. In this regards, it is effective oil that prevents skin aging. Squalane is used in cosmetic applications to soften the skin, to reduce small facial wrinkles, and as a bactericidal agent. A few drops of Squalane applied to the skin will keep it moist and wrinkle-free.